Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Infant is of 5 kg. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My baby girl is 75 days old..her birth weight s 3.8 kg and now she weighs 5 kgs ..she is breast fed that normal?I use diapers during nights she sleeps for 6-7 hours at a stretch do i have to change the diapers for every 3 hours & do i have to feed her in the middle?
Posted Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Parenting
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 19 minutes later

Welcome to HCM!

He wight gain is slightly less than normal.
Now she should be around 5.5 to 6 kg range.

By 120 days the wight should double the birth weight..

Anyway continue breast feeds as much as possible.
By sleeping for 2-3 hrs after feeds and by passing yellow stools which are semi solid and about 2-3 times per day , you will know that the milk will be enough for the baby,

You can watch the wight gain fr another 4 weeks and then decide whether milk is enough.
Reg night, if she is seeping through for 5-6 hrs ,no need to wake her up.
No need to change the diaper routinely for the 5-6 hrs in sleep and whenever she wriggles or shows signs of wakening, you can change the diaper.
But remember the weather is little chilly in tamilnadu now and hence if you can change the diaper without making her cry,it is still worth doing it!!!!

Take care
God bless

Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor