Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Infant hospitalized for vomiting. On isomil. Can there be an alternative for this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 353 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
My son is admited in hospital when he is 8 months b'coz of regular vomtings..doctor suggested him to give isomil.prevoiusly we use to give him Nan..now he is 12 months..from past 4 months we r giving him isomil..but now we r not getting isomil anywhere will u please suggest me what is alternate for isomil..thanks in advance..awaiting for your reply..
Posted Wed, 6 Jun 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Isomil is a soy milk product, given in case babies have sensitivity to cow’s milk.
You can try Zerolac powder which is lactose free but you would need to add sugar as it is sugar free too.
You can try one more product called- Nestle Good Start Supreme Soy DHA & ARA formula.
I hope I have answered your query. If you have any more concerns, I will be happy to help.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Infant hospitalized for vomiting. On isomil. Can there be an alternative for this? 30 minutes later
Hi,
Thank for your suggestion.My son he is 13 months baby. Do we have any stages in Zerolac like stage1 , stage2 etc..Awaiting for your reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari 22 minutes later
Hi,

There are no stages for Zerolac powder.
You can continue it for your son.
At the same time continue his meals like dal-rice, spinach-dal, and boiled potato.
Zerolac powder alone is not enough for increasing demands of baby growth.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor