Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Increased elbow pain and hand numbness. Why do fingers tingle? Why does elbow area burn?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
I sit at a desk all day. My pain has been apparent the last month. I have increased elbow pain and irritation of the outer bone. The discomfort level is mild and often times shoots down my forearm. I usually wake up several times at night with numb and tingling fingers (pinky and ring). I experience the numbness on my right hand...which makes sense because I am a right handed.
If I press on the outer bone or just below it (it moves around) i can feel the area of pain, shortly afterwards I get a pain between my ring and little finger knuckle area and a burning sensation on the elbow outer bone towards the rear area. This appears to irritate it
Posted Wed, 4 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 28 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that you are having inflammation of the tendons near the elbow which has involved ulnar nerve causing numbness and tingling. Most commonly it is caused by a tennis elbow or cubital tunnel syndrome.
Exact diagnosis can be made only after proper examination by an orthopaedician. So I suggest you to consult one.

In the meanwhile, for symptomatic relief:
1. Give enough rest to your hand muscle.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help.
4. Hot compresses to your arm and elbow will be useful pain relieving measure. You may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
5. Wrist and forearm stretches can be helpful under the guidance of a physiotherapist.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor