Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

If there is a fecal contamination during unprotected vaginal intercourse, is it a matter of concern?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 7066 Questions
Question
If a man has unprotected vaginal sexual intercourse with a woman and there is some fecal contamination at the vaginal opening would this be a cause of concern or not?
Posted Mon, 8 Jul 2013 in Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for tour query.

you should not be worried.in most cases it doesn't cause any problem. Bacterias from feces are commonly in contact with our genitals during baths, or through undewear and it doesn't cause any infection. It is true that uroinfections are caused by Escherichia coli, but it must be specific type of uropathogenic e.coli to be able to cause infection.
Also,there are various bacterias normally found in vagina and noone of it doesn't cause infection.
but if you start to notice burning pain while urinating and penile rash you should visit doctor. Wish you good health. Regards. If you have questions i ll be glad to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor