Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

If it is true that the harmful stain of E Coli is not naturally found in humans?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
If it is true that the harmful stain of E Coli 0157 is not naturally found in humans, then it would NOT be possible to get an E Coli 0157 infection from coming in contact with human feces? (orally) (assuming the that person where the feces came from did not have a E Coli 0157 infection from an outside source at that time) Correct?

Besides STDs, are there any other infections that could result from accidental feces contact? (orally) This is assuming that the other person has no know diseases or active infections.

Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The assertion is incorrect.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I am afraid E Coli o157 could be found in foods, environment and intestines of both humans and animals. It therefore very possible to get infected through human faeces. The sources are numerous therefore, and it depends whether the person was exposed to an infected source area of not. It is usually easy to trace the source when infections occur as epidemics. However, in isolated cases, this might not be easy to know exactly where the individual contracted the infection.

There are other diseases for sure. Different people respond differently to different pathogens. Salmonella Sp that causes typhoid fever is simply very silent in some people, but really cause serious infection or sepsis in others. there is always a case by case difference, especially when it comes to the infectious disease arena.

What is passive in one person could be active in the other based on differences in immune responses and recently, in cases where the person has some degree of immune suppression (HIV, Cancer of diabetes). Thanks and hope this helps. Kind regards.

Bain LE, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor