Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

If I have pleava, should I get HIV tested?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
If I have pleva should I get HIV tested?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 8 hours later

Thank you for posting the query.

Pleava is not a viral infection. The etiology is not known, there is an acute and a chronic variety. Both types are not commonly associated with HIV either.

HIV associated dermatoses are of infectious or inflammatory types. Hence there is no need to test for HIV infection. However if there is a history of exposure to a person at risk it is better to test to remove the fear complex.


Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor