Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1092 Questions
Question
I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a week now, took decongestant for a few days, what can I take?
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ear blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query,

Ear blockage can be due to ear wax or eustachian tube blockage leading to middle ear infection.

Please let me know, do you have any history of nasal infection or throat infection in the recent past?
Any history of recent air travel?

Please follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.

Awaiting...

Take care
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a 17 minutes later
I started a week ago or so a little drainage in throat little bit of phelm, then last Monday hard to hear, took nasal decongestant for about 3 day, it did make alot of drainage, the nasal passage is clear but I can't hear good at all, this has happened with past colds, should I keep up with decongestant of a antihistine, I need to hear again for my job
Follow-up: I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a 11 minutes later
did you get my answer
Follow-up: I have plugged ears and can't hear well for a 57 minutes later
is it better to take decongestant or antihistine to get rid of my ear plugging?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ear blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You should take a decongestant rather than only antihistaminics.
Also take steam inhalation and chew a gum that will help to decongest the tube and relieve the symptoms.
Any further questions are always welcome
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor