Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

I have a dental infection, have taken penicillin vk 500mg

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 700 Questions
Question
I have a dental infection, have taken penicillin vk 500mg 4 times daily for 10 days and it has not completely killed the infection. Should I be concerned and what alternatives should I pursue.
Posted Sun, 26 Nov 2017 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Medicines never completely heals infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in.

In dental problems, medicines can just help in treatment but they are not sufficient alone to treat infection. You might need to go for root canal treatment or extraction of associated tooth.
If you can send me IOPAR xray of that tooth then I would be in better position to answer.It better to start with your treatment as early as possible.

Thanks & Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor