Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

How to stop the habit of bottle feeding in child as early as possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
This was regards to my son. He has the habbit of bottle feed in the night two to three times. How long does this continue, should we now start to try and change his habbits. Sometimes he does not have dinner and take bottle feed four or five times in the night.
Posted Mon, 23 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Stop this at the earliest possible. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to health care magic. Bottle feeding should never be done. There are several disadvantages with a bottle. Infections are more common with bottle feeding. Dental problems occur with bottle feeding. So you should stop this at the earliest possible. Use a spoon and glass to give milk. Since you kid is almost one and half year old you can use a glass to give milk. Give a mixed diet and skipping of dinner should be discouraged. Continue to ask further queries as required. Hope this helps. Take care. Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty M.D.(Pediatrics) Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor