Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

How to prevent complications after surgery for subclavian artery aneurysm ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
Dear Doctor,
My mom underwent treatment and surgery of subclavian artery aneurysm which was done open. could you please enlighten me about post surgery life of the patient. will she be able to carry out her daily chores . will she be able to recover from pain that she is undergoing after the surgery. please guide
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Surgery for subclavian artery aneurysm is not associated with any long term problems unless it is associated with some complications during the surgery like nerve injury or nerve impingement.

Post operatively anticoagulants are given to prevent clot formation near the site of operation as the clots formed might get lodged into the heart.

Every surgery is associated with pain and it subsides gradually as the wound heals up.Your mother will also recover in 10-15 days and after that will definitely return to her normal life.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor