Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of basal cell carcinoma on face?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2214 Questions
How to get rid of bi cell carcinoma on face without surgery
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: surgery is the best option Detailed Answer: Hello I think it is basal cell carcinoma about which you are asking. Please remember that although this is a very slow growing tumor but it Is still a cancer and and surgical excision is the best option. If excised properly and reconstructed by a good plastic surgeon ., the scar will be minimal and I would strongly advice you to consider surgery as the best option. Very small tumors not close to the eye can be managed with topical chemo therapeutic creams but these can cause a lot of irritation and still leave a scar. Please dont worry. Discuss your concerns with your doctor and follow his advice. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor