Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

How long the cytotec 200mg stay in the bloodstream?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3930 Questions
How long the cytotec200mg (for abortion) will stay in the bloodstream I mean the detection time for this medicine?
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. S Patra 36 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us. I am happy to help you.

Misoprostol is a short acting drug and exits the blood stream after 48 hrs.There is no standard tests to detect it in the body system.

In addition, you should know certain things like :

1) Repeated medical/ surgical abortions are harmful for the mother and may cause serious infection or death.
2) Plan your next pregnancy 1-2 months after last miscarriage and with commence of regular period.
3) In case of completed family, you need to take permanent method of contraception.


Wish good health in future.

Dr Soumen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long the cytotec 200mg stay in the bloodstream? 17 hours later
Dear .
I’d like to thank you for your quick answer and its clear, I’d like to know how long time required to show negative result (not pregnant ) for the pregnancy test and when she’ll get the period(menstrual cycle) again , and if this abortion is going to affect the future pregnancy or not?

Thanks again for your response.
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later

Thanks for follow up query. I am giving answer according to your questions.

1) Positive pregnancy test depends on beta HCG hormone. In general, negative result is achieved within 4 weeks following medical/ surgical abortion. But in case of intrauterine retained bits (possible with drug induced abortion), she may get positive result even after 4 weeks. Therefore, one ultrasound scan (USG) is recommended after medical abortion to check complete evacuation of uterus.

2) She can expect a normal period within 4 to 8 weeks after the abortion. But we cannot predict exactly when she will get her period as pregnancy & abortion affect menstrual cycle.

3) In most cases, medical abortion does not affect future pregnancy at all. But in case of surgical abortion (D & C), it may cause infertility or conceiving problem, specially those women who have no previous children. Other risks include repeated abortion, preterm delivery, intrauterine infection/ sepsis, tubal blockage etc.

Therefore, it is recommended that you can plan your next pregnancy after a gap of 2-3 months with complete healed up of uterine lining tissue & commencement of normal period. Alon with taking Vitamin-E & folic acid supplements are much essential in preconception period.


Be well & take care of her.

Dr Soumen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor