Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How long does herpes take to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5141 Questions
I have sores on my penis and what I thought may have been hemorrhoids in my anus. After visiting my GP I have been asked to have a sexual health screening. If it is herpes how long will it last as it's been painful to have a bowel movement and there is blood each time. The anal itching started around mid December, the penis sores appeared a few days later and the painful bowel movements and bleeding began about 2 weeks ago. All in all its now been nearly a month.
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Marked improvement within 10days of drugs Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these sores that you have been battling with. I hope the cause would soon be identified and specific treatment options offered to you to relief you of this severe discomfort and suffering. Herpes is generally treated with antiviral medications for 10days. Within this time frame, we expect a marked regression in symptoms and healing. However this can vary depending on the extend of the lesions. This would be factored in by your doctor after examination. I will like to let you know that, the mere fact that your doctor has suspected herpes does not for sure says that you have it. I will advise that you be patient and get the results so that we have an idea of what we are dealing with exactly so that a personalized treatment plan can be established and administered. Because you have wounds around the anus, keeping them clean would be of primordial importance especially after bowel movements. I will suggest that you practice sitz baths at least 3time per day and after every stool. It consist is adding antiseptic solution in about 1Liter of XXXXXXX water in bowl. You should sit in it for at least 15mins each time you have to. This will help ensure that the anal area is always clean, prevent infection of the sores and also relieves you of the swelling, pains and itches. Your doctor can in the mean time offer pain medications and a stool softener to help ease the symptoms while the cause is established and addressed. I hope this addresses your query fully. Thank you so much for using our services and please feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. I wish you the best of health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long does herpes take to get cured? 3 days later
I cannot get a sexual health appointment until Friday, the sores have been present for nearly 3 weeks, I have read that herpes untreated usually clears up in 2 weeks? If it's not that what else could it be?
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Sorry to hear about this persistence Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for following up with me. I am so sorry to hear about the persistence of these symptoms. Though a majority would regress within 2weeks, not all of the affected persons see it get over in this time frame. Beside herpes, this could be caused by syphilis, chancroid or manifestations of other diseases like inflammatory bowel disease, etc. A good clinical examination and testing would be very helpful to pinpoint the exact cause of this. If you could also provide an image of this, I may be able to provide additional details. Hope you consider doing so. I hope this helps. I wish you a speedy recovery. Keep me updated with the laboratory findings when you get them. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long does herpes take to get cured? 3 days later
I've been to a sexual health clinic where the Doctor said herpes but the nurse suspected syphilis. This was because I said the sores on my penis did not hurt, the nurse said herpes sores are painful and mine are not painful so it could be syphilis. I have been tested for both but have been given acyclovir in the mean time. If it is syphilis is there any long term damage?
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: NO unless not treated Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for following up with me. There is no long term damage if it is syphilis and it is well treated. In fact, primary can be treated with a one time shot and complete cure guaranteed. I will suggest that you follow up with your doctor and get the details. Keep me posted as well. I would like to know what the final diagnosis and management plan is to see if I can chip in any further contributions. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor