Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

How long does Xanax take to cure panic attacks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1484 Questions
What is the usual amount of time for someone to be on xanax for panic attacks. I have been on a dosage of 0.25 mg three times daily for about three weeks. I am also starting to see a counselor for Cognitive behavioral therapy. I do not want to get dependent or addicted to the xanax. I see my Family dr. In two weeks for a follow up.which will be five weeks.
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 5 hours later
Brief Answer: discuss with your family doctor about SSRI Detailed Answer: Hello Xanax can act on panic attacks immediately; but is a very addicting medicine. Usually Xanax is not the drug of choice but SSRI like Paroxetine or Sertraline is. I use Xanax very very sparingly to treat my patients with xanax and not as regular scheduled drugs as you are on now. Cognitive Behavior therapy is very effective. I suggest you discuss with your treating doctor when you consult him. It would be better if you are tapered off xanax. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor