Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

How long after you contract the flu are you contagious?.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5174 Questions
how long after you contract the flu are you contagious?
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: See below Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. Flu is transmitted through nasal secretions and droplets. So long as you have nasal secretions caused by a flu, you are contagious. You never really get non contagious with a flu so long as you have symptoms because the system simply contains the virus and not that any drug kills the germ. In short, as long as you have nasal congestion you are contagious. Please, always consider protecting yourself and others. The best way is to get the flu shot. Also, containing your cough and sneeze are the best way to ensure that any others are not contaminated. I wish you well.I hope you find this information useful. thank you so much for using our services and feel free to request for more information if needed. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor