Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

How long after the implant removal can pregnancy occur?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
hi i had the implant taken out last week on the 4th i got a period on the 6th and is still going,how long after removal can i fall pregnant
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
After removing of implant, the protection from pregnancy is over. If you will go for an unprotected sex there is every chance of you getting pregnant.
You need to use other contraceptives to be safe.
If you are planning for a baby then it is best to wait for at least 3-4 months before you conceive so that the effect of hormones washes off from your body and normal regular ovulation resumes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long after the implant removal can pregnancy occur? 20 hours later
why do i need to wait,and if i dont wait what will happen..
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

It takes some time for the normal cyclic hormonal variations to fall back in place after you had a progesterone only implant. Such cyclic hormonal changes are responsible for ovulation.

It is best to wait for 2-3 months so that the synthetic hormone completely washes out from your body.

However if you conceive, there is no likely effect on the child.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor