Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

How is HIV virus spread?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
I went to a strip club, may have gotten vaginal secretions on my jeans. Then I went to bathroom to check if I had any ejaculate. In the process I had to undo my jeans. If I had any vaginal secretions on my jeans and my urethra or under part of forskin came into contact with the vaginal secretions on the jeans would I be at risk of HIV? Also, there may have been 1 or 2 minutes between the lap dance and my going to the bathroom to check. Lastly, I don't know when, but I have hemorids and I might have gone to the bathroom and maybe bled a little bit, I don't remember how long after the lap dance I had a bowel movement, but am I alright? maybe I had vaginal secretions that got into my blood via bleeding hemorids.
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Prasad 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV chances are nil... Detailed Answer: Hi, HIV transmission indirectly through the above described means is almost nil. There have not been a single report of HIV that has occurred indirectly through this kind of route. HIV virus is a very fragile virus. It disintegrates rapidly when exposed to external environment. As the viral load in minute vaginal secretions through a lap dance is very low, few minutes are more than sufficient for virus in those secretions to disintegrate. Therefore I am not concerned about this situation. You can safely ignore the episode and your fears about HIV. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor