Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

How important is surgery in a testicle problem?

User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
do i need to get it operated...
Posted Fri, 8 Jun 2012 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 42 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you should get it done.

There is no other treatment modality which effective and curative.

Please do not ignore this as leaving the condition as such may lead to complication at times. This is a not a danger condition but still complications can happen.

Please get in touch with general surgeon/urologist and get your self examined and operated as per advice.

Again surgery is very safe and not very complicated. There is not much post operative care needs to be exercised. You can resume your work faster.

I hope this helps.

Please write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.


Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How important is surgery in a testicle problem? 1 hour later
can you examined... where are you located? else can you suggest some doc.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you.

Please let me know your city so that I can help you finding a doctor.

Please reply.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: How important is surgery in a testicle problem? 15 hours later
Mumbai, further the cyst is around 2 cms.... and there is no pain......
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 31 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you.

Sorry,dear I am not in mumbai.

As suggested earlier please consult your family physician or general surgeon,get your self examined and do needful.

Mumbai is a big city with all the the facilities and your family doctor will surely be in position to help you with this.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor