Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

How early can typhoid be diagnosed through blood test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
How early can typhoid be diagnosed through blood test from the onset of fever
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Prasad 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It depends on the test...

Detailed Answer:

Widal test and blood culture are the two common tests performed to diagnose typhoid. Though Widal test is specific, the results are not reliable when it's done within a week from the onset of fever.

In simple words, if fever is only of 3 days duration Widal test may not pick up typhoid infection. Blood culture gives more accurate to pick up typhoid infection.

That being said, I would prefer your clinician takes complete history from the patient. A detailed clinical history and physical signs can provide more clues to suspect typhoid infection. Blood test should be used only to support clinical suspicion.

Hope this helps. If you wish to learn better, I will need complete elaboration of clinical symptoms and the reason why typhoid is suspected.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor