Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

How conclusive is the third generation test result after four weeks of unprotected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
hi I had unprotected sex with a positive male and then tested with 3rd generation test at 4 weeks and it came back negative. I then began researching and found that test may not pick up antibodies at the 4 week mark I have now had a 3rd gen test with RNA at 9 weeks. How conclusive will the results of my last test be?
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Window period Detailed Answer: Hello, The window period of an HIV infection is anywhere between 9 days to 6 months. If you have tested within this time, then you may get a false negative also. There are several types of tests available. Of these, RNA tests are accurate after 3 weeks of infection if the virus is present. PCR tests are also accurate for 2-3 weeks after infection. I suggest you repeat the test after 3 months of exposure instead of now. There will be a higher viral load if at all. Accuracy rate will be better. However, if you want to be tested now, i'd suggest the PCR test.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor