Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

How concerning is one PVC couplet in 24 hours?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
How concerning is one PVC couplet in 24 hours?
Posted Fri, 27 Jul 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Follow-up: How concerning is one PVC couplet in 24 hours? 0 minute later
My stress echo came back normal if that has any significance.
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 31 minutes later
Dear Fela,
Thanks for writing in.

First off all, take a XXXXXXX breath :)

I can imagine how scary it is to have any kind of abnormality of heart rhythm..

However, PVCs in young people do happen somewhat frequently and are rarely a cause for concern. In fact, they can happen in most people every once in a while and we don't even know it.

In your case, you have had PVC couplets once in 24 hours. It's completely a normal phenomenon. Moreover, your stress ECHO is normal. Therefore, the is no evidence any ischemia. Hence, there is absolutely no cause of concern.

Please be reassured that you have a healthy heart.

Do get back if you need any furher information.

Thanks and Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor