Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

How can pain, blurred vision and photosensitivity in right eye be treated ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hello, I am a 48 year old Black female with a history of Pre or boderline diabetes (hgbA1C-6.8), chronic gastritis, and allergy induced asthma. I also have benign thyroid cysts. I have been having pain, blurred vision, and photosensitivity to my right eye for 6 weeks. 3 weeks ago i went to an opthamologist and was diagnosed with posterior episcleritis, the next day my optometrist diagnosed me with iritis and started me on predforte eye drops 4 x aday. It was getting better but relapsed last week. Now my photosensitivity is back (worse at night/early morning) adn my vision to that eye is poor. My optometrist increased the eye drops from 3 back to 4 x a day. I am also going to a rheumatologist and endocrinologist this week as my PMD said that my thyroglobulin is high (55)(Not the thyroglobulin ab, the other thyroid tests were normal and y urine was positive for protein and microalbumineria. The eye problem is very painfuany suggestions?
l, should I seek a second opinion or should I just wait until the other testing is completed.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later
Thanks for the query,

Your symptoms are suggestive of an immunological condition.
Episcleritis and iritis can occur in isolation or can be part of generalized autoimmune condition.

This is a mild, self-limiting disease which tends to resolve fully over 2-4weeks .

What you need a thorough evaluation to look for the causes of your symptoms.
Reiters, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Behcet's, sarcoidois, tuberculosis etc are some of the causes.

Some times, no case is ascertained and its labelled idiopathic.

You should definitely get yourself investigated.

In the mean time, till the labs are ready, please take a second opinion from a good opthalmologist to understand what are the causes of your problem.

These diseases are usually of long duration and it may take few weeks to 4 - 6 months for them to resolve

Hope this answers your query.
Please get back if you need any further information

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor