Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How can I control high blood pressure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I am 35 yrs old, 5' 9" and 175lbs. Ill take my blood pressure immediately after sitting and it will be 145/90...but then I will wait a few minutes and it goes down to 125/75 on the next reading...I know I'm suppose to sit and wait to have my blood pressure taken, but isnt it bad if it ever goes high like that?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

If you take your blood pressure after any exertion or anxiety or some heavy work it is bound to be on a higher side as compared to the baseline readings which are taken after adequate rest. The higher readings of blood pressure that you have got is due to higher adrenaline levels in your body after work or anxiety. These readings do reduce by around 20-25% after resting for sometime.

So there is nothing to worry about it and always measure your blood pressure after resting for a few minutes.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor