Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Hit cheekbone, swollen, bruised skin, motrin, treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 299 Questions
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 31 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

As your little one has got hit by a very hard /fast thrown ball, observe him for couple of days, unless the crack is large enough to cause a scar in future on the face. He can blame you in future for a scar if you do not get stictched / glue at the right time.

Ice packs every 4-5 hours for 10 minutes each for a day. If he is doing fine, I would suggest to continue the same treatment and cold compressions. I expect the swelling and pain to come down in a couple of days.

Look for the following, if any one of these happen please take him to ER.
1) Vomitings
2) Complains of severe headache with vomitings
3) Loss of conscious
4) Bleeding from the wound / nose
5) Swollen / Black eye

Hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor