Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High ALT, AST, on lipitor medicine, injections for hepatitis, blood test post fasting, no drinking. Elevated levels due to alcohol ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 65 Questions
dear sir,
1.does alcohol esclate ALT&AST instantly. in other word, can ALT&AST be escalated after a long night of drinking.
2.does Liv.52 DS pills helps reduce escalated ALT&AST due to alcohol.
3.does milk thistle help reduce escalated ALT&AST.
4.does food supplement increase ALT&AST ALT46,AST27 and GGT75 after one month of fasting and no drinking. i repeated the test after two weeks of drinking,12 hrs of stoppage, and the readings were ALT60, AST40 and GGT120, this is the highest reading i ever had since 15 yrs of monitoring my blood tests, the rest of my blood tests are normal what does this mean. i take one pill of 10mg lipitor since 10 yrs. i have already completed my injections for the hapitities, also i have done my hapitities blood test 10 months back and the result was satisfactory. any indication of fatty liver. thanks
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Banait 20 hours later

Thanks for the query. I apologies for the delayed response.

1. Bing alcohol intake is associated with fatty liver and liver abnormalities, but it is unlikely that single episode of alcohol intake can result in clinically significant enzyme elevations.

2. I have not come across any study in index journal on Liv52 in alcoholic liver disease . Hence answering this question is not possible. Possibly you should contact the manufacturing unit to know about this. I would not recommend it in absence of proven benefits.

3. Milk thistle is widely studied in this condition and has found to have no or marginal help.

4. Similarly food supplements containing doses of vitamins should not cause any problem , but those who do not comply can be problematic.

5. I did not understand why you are fasting, though your decision to abstain from alcohol is commendable. I would recommend sticking to it. "It takes about three months of abstinence from alcohol for fatty liver to normalise".

6. Your ALT is more than AST. Normally alcohol causes AST to rise more than ALT. Hence alternative reason for this should be saught. Lupitor is also known to cause this abnormality. Consult gastroenterology services to clarify the issue.

Hope I have answered your queries adequately. Should you have any more doubts, I am available to address them


Dr Vaibhav Banait
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor