Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Hi my baby 3 week old slept yesterday for 6

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1773 Questions
Question
Hi my baby 3 week old slept yesterday for 6 hours continuously without waking for feed and even I forced her to get up she did not. Is this normal?
And one more thing I am feeding her for 15 min on each breast and she seems full and some milk she vomits after each feed; but I still have milk in my breasts and they turn heavy should I force her to feed extra?
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
How is the urine output

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Adequacy of feeding is judged by urine output ( atleast 6 to 8 times daily minimum), good sleep in between feeds, and weight gain .
If your baby is doing well in all the three i mentioned, no need to worry. Sometimes occasionally they may sleep at a stretch . But keep a close watch on urine output and activity and playfulness inbetween sleep.
If these are fine, no need to worry.
Babies tend to satisfy their requirement in 15 minutes. Your breast may still feel full, but do not overfeed if she is bringing milk out.
What i advice usually is to feed from the same breast next time so that it empties and baby gets the hindmilk ( rich in fat ).
Once you feel that one side is empty then only you should switch to other breast.
Hope i cleared your doubts.
Wishing your baby good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi my baby 3 week old slept yesterday for 6 1 hour later
She is passing urine 10 to 12 times in a day
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
That is good

Detailed Answer:
If so then no need to worry.
She is getting enough nutrition.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor