Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Hemoglobin goes from 11.6 to 11.2 in 19 days? Normal? Bleeding internally?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Is it normal for my hemoglobin to go from 11.6 to 11.2 in a matter of 19 days? Or could I be bleeding internal?
Posted Mon, 8 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 24 days later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Minor variations such as yours is not medically significant. These could be the result of laboratory variation (bias); such minor variations are very common. If there are no other symptoms; you need not worry about that.

Since your hemoglobin is low, consult your doctor and understand the cause. A peripheral smear examination and reticulocyte count (along with other investigations like hemoglobin electrophoresis) may be ordered to identify the cause of anemia.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor