Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Hello i have rapid prog 0% and slow prog 16%

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 500 Questions
Question
Hello i have rapid prog 0% and slow prog 16% and non-prog 10% is there chances of pregnancy with this reports
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Asthenospermia

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Greetings,

I need to have the full analysis report and your details.

Was there 3 to 5 days abstinence before testing?
Do you have any medical problems or any infections in testis?
Any history of varicocele?
Have you consulted any urologist yet?

Feel free to ask your doubts for more details...

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello i have rapid prog 0% and slow prog 16% 33 minutes later
I have updated my reports please check and confirm
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Semen analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Most of the sperm in your semen are nonmotile and only 2 % is morphologically normal.
The time of semen analysis is not mentioned.
I suggest you to repeat the semen analysis with 2 to 3 days abstinence in a different lab after 3 weeks.
If the motility and morphology is decreased you need to consult an urologist and get a physical examination to rule out any infection or varicocele. Both are correctable.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor