Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Hello Sir, I have undergone hair transplant process 9 months,

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 3805 Questions
Question
Hello Sir,
I have undergone hair transplant process 9 months, my doctor prescribed finax tab 1mg with multivitamin. I have been taking finax for 8 months, recently i am feeling decrease in my libido, difficulty in getting ejaculation. Before taking finax my libido was great and ejaculation was normal. currently while ejaculating i am feeling mild pain in my penis and prostrate. should i stop finax, is the decrease in libido reversible or permanent
Posted Sat, 25 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Know adverse effect

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

Finax has a direct role in reduction of libido and it is a known side effect. If you are not ready to accept it, you would need to stop taking it.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello Sir, I have undergone hair transplant process 9 months, 5 minutes later
Thank you Sir,
Is this lower libido reversible or not
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Stopping Finax will gradually reverse the loss in libido.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor