Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Heart attack, passed away, 80% blockage in right artery, PAT 190, blockage not discovered. Reasons ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
my mother passed 10 days after getting a heart XXXXXXX The patholigist said she had 80% blockage right artery and 70% left.Why didnt the heart XXXXXXX show this blockage she was relased from the hospital 6hrs afer heart XXXXXXX .She passed 10 days later.After her heart XXXXXXX she had a XXXXXXX of 190 for 6.4 secs..they released her one hour later is this normal.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Heart Attack
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 26 hours later
Hello,

This is Dr. Shanthi from XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

We have forwarded your query to our cardiologist and also are expecting an answer soon.

The doctor is in a conference at the present and will answer your query soon.

Kindly wait for the reply, we will get back to you as soon as we get the answer from the cardiologist.

We are sorry for the delay caused.

We thank you for waiting in patience.

Regards,
Dr. Shanthi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Heart attack, passed away, 80% blockage in right artery, PAT 190, blockage not discovered. Reasons ? 3 hours later
.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 3 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the patience.

Please find the answer below by Dr A. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Consultant in Cardiology.

You can view his profile by following this link: WWW.WWWW.WW ==========================================================================
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the description provided by you, I feel if there were any blocks in the arteries then Angiography would have definitely shown it. XXXXXXX is a benign condition and once the heart becomes normal there is no harm in sending the person home.

From the information you have given there is no way of determining the possible cause of death. If possible please state the complete Pathologist report which would help me.


Regards,

Dr. A. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Heart attack, passed away, 80% blockage in right artery, PAT 190, blockage not discovered. Reasons ? 40 minutes later
I talked to the pathologist he said his findings was 80 and 70 percent blockage..once the final report is released I can tell u exactly.the doctor said heart XXXXXXX was normal non caronary artery disease..how can there be blockage with no disease.. Or is it possible 2 have blockage of her magnitude and acute CHF and be disease free?
Follow-up: Heart attack, passed away, 80% blockage in right artery, PAT 190, blockage not discovered. Reasons ? 14 minutes later
The XXXXXXX I understand if it was a stand alone incident.. Prior to the XXXXXXX she had chest pain and was sent over from another hospital diagnosis with CHF,AfIB,lasix and 2 other hypertension meds.. She gets to the new hospital all meds stop she yelled of chest pain for a day before they decided bit to send get home and do this heart XXXXXXX .so with a 3 day history of heart problems is a XXXXXXX still no big deal..would a blood pressure be necessary or when they released her shouldn dismissal vitals be done..I would think weight would be a concern on a CHF patient but that was taken once only before her heart XXXXXXX .just wonderingnif this sounds normal.. I have my mothers records..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 27 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

Please find the answer below by Dr XXXXXXX
============================================================================
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

I have too few data to completely analyze in this manner.

There is a discrepency between angiography report and the pathology report which can been clarified only on actually seeing the angiography films.

Rest of the information does not provide any light on the cause of death. This issue appears to be too complex for an opinion on net consultation would require an actual face to face consultation.

Hope you understand the limitations.

Wish you a good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor