Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having stomach ache, diarrhea and noticed blood in stool. Blood blisters appeared on lip. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5636 Questions
Question
stomachi have had spats of constipation then diarrhea off and on for at least 3 weeks ago and its flared up my riods and I've noticed blood on the tissue alot lately and about 2 weeks ago i had stomach pain so bad thought i was having a kidney stone again but it stopped after 20 min or so. i feel a small pain or nag in my kidneys at least once a day and this morning woke up with a blood blister on the inside of lip?
Posted Wed, 5 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 19 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Constipations and diarrhea, blood in stool and stomach aches are very characteristic for colon cancer. If you also have lost some weight recently and feel weak and fatigue, cancer is very possible.
Of course it doesnt meant you have the cancer, but you should make sure this is not it. Such symptoms can be also caused by large intestine polyps, IBS, intestines inflammatory diseases like Crohn`s disease.
It is advisable for you to have abdominal ultrasound, full blood work and colonoscopy performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having stomach ache, diarrhea and noticed blood in stool. Blood blisters appeared on lip. Worrisome 6 minutes later
i don't have a regular doctor is this something they can do at ER?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 minutes later
Hello!

Abdominal ultrasound and blood work can be done at ER. They can also decide to leave you at the hospital for colonoscopy. This test needs some preparation of the intestines and cant be done on ER.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having stomach ache, diarrhea and noticed blood in stool. Blood blisters appeared on lip. Worrisome 37 minutes later
is it an urgent issue like asap or can it wait till Dec?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 31 minutes later
It is not a good idea to wait till December. It is not as urgent as to go to ER right away, but it might become urgent if result with intestine obstruction. So please do not wait with it. It is too important for you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor