Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having sharp pain in rib cage. Having strange fluttering/tingling sensation. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1763 Questions
Question
Occasional quick, sharp pain in right rib cage for a week. Past couple days a strange fluttering/tingling sensation that lasts only a couple seconds in the same place.
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Is there tenderness in the area? If there is tenderness on pressing the area then we need to think of fracture rib (trivial injuries), gastritis or costochondritis. Pain relievers like double strenght tylenol or over the counter NSAIDs help in this scenario.

THere are gut or abdominal causes that sometimes cause similar pain such as gall stones, appendicitis and GERD. So an abdominal ultrasound is sometimes necessary. If the pain increases on taking deep breath and deep exhalation then pleurisy (pain with the covering of lungs) is possible.

Since it is occasional and only lasts for few seconds I suggest a primary evaluation by doctor though it does not sound worrisome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having sharp pain in rib cage. Having strange fluttering/tingling sensation. What can be done? 13 minutes later
There is no tenderness or pain with deep breaths. I was diagnosed w/ IBS 11 years ago however I recently went gluten free (11 days now) and BM's are solid and more regular again. Could the diet change have anything to do with it? The sharp pain seems to have decreased in severity since the first day of it (6 days ago) but the strange sensation of fluttering & tingling happens 3-5 times a day but seems to be more so when laying down.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change in diet could be the reason

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You can wait it out for the sensation to subside. If there is a change in diet these things are expected to come up. since the pain reduced and you just have the fluttering sensation you should not be worried about.

If it persists get an ECG and Chest Xray done after showing up at primary care office.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor