Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Having sharp abdominal pain. Blood test, CT scan normal. Worried for pancreatic cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
LUQ pain sharp intermittant. Radiates to back blood work normal Cat Scan with oral Iv contrast in ER read as normal by nighthawk radiologist. Nervous it could be pancreatc CA I am 53 year old female
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 30 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know the associated symptoms along with mentioned.
Do you have fever/ watery diarrhea/ constipation/ spasmodic abdominal pain/ nausea or vomiting/ weight loss/ mucus discharge in stools?
Do you have any mass palpable in abdomen?
Is there any aggravating or relieving factor for abdominal pain?
Are you a smoker or an alcoholic?

With the available described details, there appears to be least possibility of Pancreatic disease.
As you have already mentioned that your CAT scan is normal, you shouldn't worry about the possibility of pancreatic CA.

Pancreatic pathology gets aggravated on eating as information goes to pancreas for secretion of pancreatic juice.
Possibilities could be pathology involving spleen, splenic flexure (a part of large intestine), renal disease, rarely involvement of esophagus-stomach junction.

You should go for complete blood count, urine routine microscopy, serum amylase and lipase, endoscopy for better clarification.
You should take low fat, spicy soft diet.

Meanwhile, you should take antispasmodics along with proton pump inhibitors.
Treatment depends on exact diagnosis.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having sharp abdominal pain. Blood test, CT scan normal. Worried for pancreatic cancer? 10 hours later
CBC normal Urine analysis 2 normal 1 with trace protein no diarrhea some constipation but hx of IBS no amylase done lipase 153 liver enzymes normal so far no weight loss. Do kidneys or spleen show on CT scan? Thats irritable bowel syndrome had coloniscopy and endoscopy 2 years ago to diagnose that. No mass palpable by ER doc that examined me pain started 3 or so weeks ago. I just started prevacid after I saw ER doc some nausea at times thankyou
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 14 minutes later
Hi,
You should also go for urea breathe test for Helicobacter pylori bacteria.
Positive result indicates presence of bacteria and may be a culprit agent for all symptoms.
There could also be possibility of IBS and should be suspected in those cases where all investigations are normal and patient is suffering from multiple abdominal symptoms.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having sharp abdominal pain. Blood test, CT scan normal. Worried for pancreatic cancer? 15 minutes later
Should does the CT of Abdomen show kidneys or spleen?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 28 minutes later
Hi,
Yes, these organs are clear cut very well seen in CT scan.
Any pathology involving these organs can be better differentiated by CT scan.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor