Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having severe headache, eyeball pain, yawning and neck pain after taking anything cold. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 183 Questions
Hi Doc. As soon i take anything cold it triggers a very severe headache , eyeball pain, yawning and mostly unbeareable neck pain
Posted Wed, 21 Nov 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Geoffrey Ward 53 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your question.
Based on what you are stating I believe this is a tooth related issue. Your teeth have very large nerves that run through your head and innervate them with sensation of feeling. The maxillary teeth have the maxillary branch of the trigeminal nerve.

Chances are with these symptoms you have a large cavity in a tooth that you may not see yourself but can be picked up on a radiograph. If you are experiencing this much pain from consuming anything cold chances are you have a tooth that has irreversible pulpitis which needs root canal therapy or an extraction to be take care of.

Due to the close proximity of nerves in the teeth and their relationship to your face, you can have referred pain giving you a headache, pain in your eyeball which can trigger yawning and neck pain.

For you to figure out if this is tooth related, take an ice cube and put it against each one of your teeth individually and see if you can recreate the pain. If the pain is not recreated, there are two other causes for these symptoms:
-your typical ice cream headache that can be treated by consuming warmer items or swallowing and placing your tongue on the roof of your mouth.
-sinus infection that produces changes in pressure within your maxillary sinus causing pain.

Regardless of the situation, start by going to your dentist to have a panoramic radiograph taken to evaluate your teeth and sinus cavities for infections. If this is dental related it can lead to a severe infection if not taken care of.

Please let me know if there is any further information that you may provide or if you have any further questions.

Best wishes, good health

Dr. Ward
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor