Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Having red spots on penis. Not itchy, no pain. Herpes?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2668 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
How do i determined that i have been diagnose with herpes.?
This is due mainly to the symptom that i had still persist and i asked an Urology on this matter and i was diagnose for having herpes. Noted that my current condition is the red spots has healed 90%, no itch and no pain. However there still abit of skin pealing. I believe the inconsistent of medication that i am having lead to the condition to persist. I herby attached you the new picture i captured.

Previously we had an conversation, please kindly refer to to attached discussion below:-

Good day, i have red spots and rashes on my penile head. Last month i have protected sex and after that it grew rashes and red spots. I have consulted my GP three times and the GP gives me some antibiotics and foban cream to apply on it. To my surprise it disappear. However it came back again. The first outbreak is not itchy and after the medicine, it disappear entirely. However i had sex with my longer relationship girl friend (two years relationship), it came back again and it wouldnt go off. Hence i went to see the GP again and the GP assure me that it is not STD and i continue to apply the forban cream and it didnt fully recover however the condition is sustain and it doesnt has itchiness. However when i masturbate, the red rashes will appear and when things cool down it will become light pink and eventually back to normal. Doctor here is a couple of photos. Can you please kindly tell me that it is not STD? Thank you so much
Asked by Me , Thu, 18 Jul 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query.I saw the pictures sent by you. They do not fit with any type of major STDs as said by your GP.You are having balano-posthitis.( Inflammation of your glans penis and foreskin). it may either be due to yeast infection or be due to any irritation. Soaps, antiseptic creams etc. can cause such type of lesions.Yeast infection can be diagnosed with some Laboratory investigations. If it is positive for fungus then it is better that your sex partner also has to be treated. Both of you have to be treated for at least 3-4 weeks. Then only it will get eradicated totally and you will not get any recurrence.If it is simply due irritation frequent washing with plain water and application of Foban cream may be sufficient. Don't use soaps inside your foreskin. If your girl friend is having white discharge, then it has to be investigated and attended appropriately.Your doctor will help you in this regard. Get well soon. DR S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Thu, 1 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Dear Doctor,Thanks for the reply. I have checked my penile and i think it is just irritation and i need to stop muster-bating as well as having sex with my girl friend. Basically when i stop and wash it with plain water plus forban cream, it will clear off nicely. I am glad to inform you that the rashes has subside and i have noted that there are no discharge from my girl friend. Doctor, i would like to know. Will yeast infection transfer by kissing and if i used a condom, will i still got infected. Usually how does yeast happens? Is it due to hygiene issues? Thanks doctor
Asked by Me , Sat, 3 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi, Welcome back. If you have sex with a condom you are protected from all STDs and HIV including yeast infection. By kissing it will not spread. But with unprotected oral sex, one can get this infection. Yeast infection is type of fungal infection.Diabetes Mallitus, certain drugs, low immunity, certain washing habits etc. can predispose this infection and before treating Yeast, one should find out and eliminate the predisposing factors.Even in the absence of obvious discharge also one could have yeast infection and that could be found out by certain laboratory examination by your physician. Dr S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sat, 3 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Hi Doctor, Thanks you for the information. However i don't see any red spots now. However if i masturbate the tip of the penile will become itchy and sometimes red spots will appear. i would like to know why doctor. However If i don't masturbate, it will not appear. Please kindly help. Thanks
Asked by Me , Sun, 4 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi,Welcome back.During Masturbation or any type of sexual stimulation the blood flow increases to the organ. It brings extra red coloration to the head of your penis. That may be a reason. Otherwise your urine and semen have to examined at a laboratory for the presence of any infection (Bacterial or fungus). If necessary a culture examination also may be indicated. Prostate infection also has to be ruled out. If you consult a Urologist or a sexologist they will help you in this regard.Dr. S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sun, 4 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Thank you doctor. I will book a time with the urologist for screening. I appreciate the answer that you have provided to me. It has been one month plus like this. I am fed-up and frustrated. I hope it is not something serious.
Asked by Me , Sun, 4 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi Welcome back. I assure you that is not at all a serious problem.You will find all investigatory reports may likely to be turned up nil pathological.If you don't have any more questions kindly close the conversation.Wish you a good day. Dr S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sun, 4 Aug 2013

Please kindly help doctor. Thank you.
Noted that the Urology i consulted is also from the current web site. I just need another oponions. Hope that i am not diagnose with herpes. Thanks doctor



Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Yeast infection or Psoriasis.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back to XXXXXXX
Genital herpes will appear as grouped tiny vesicles and these vesicles will rupture within a day and appear as multiple grouped tiny reddish ulcers. Prior to the appearance of these vesicle many people will be able to note some sort of tingling or insect crawling like sensations. These lesions will heal spontaneously in a immuno-competent person within a week or two with or without treatment. Recurrence is a rule. It can be diagnosed with the history, inspection, certain laboratory test and blood test.
In the first picture sent by you I am able to see certain red spots, but not like vesicles or ulcers. Third picture I am able to see some redness and white deposits or scaling.
It is still unlikely to be Herpes and likely to be yeast infection. Foban cream is not the correct choice of treatment. Yeast infection can be confirmed by smear and culture tests.
Anti-fungal creams and oral tablets are necessary to cure completely and the treatment has to be continued for 3-4 weeks to avoid a relapse. Sex partner also has to be treated.

Lastly as you have history of Psoriasis and as there is skin pealing it may also be related to Psoriasis also. This condition also is known for its relapse. A Dermato- venereologist is best person to treat your condition rather than a Urologist.
Psoriasis has to be treated with steroid creams.
Get well soon.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having red spots on penis. Not itchy, no pain. Herpes? 23 minutes later
Hi doctor,

Thank you for the explaination. It really lifted the burden from me. Doctor, i had uploaded another picture. These rashes at my groin, is it due mainly to fungal as well? The itch has gone and the rashes has faded as well. I just used some anti bacterial powder where it stops the itch and the rashes reduces. I reassure doctor that when i musterbade now, the red spots doesnt appear and it is not itchy anymore after the action. I believe my immune system is abit low as i worked consistently overnight almost everyday which also lead to the problem that i am facing now. Dear doctor, can i have your view on the new uploaded picture. Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fungal infection of groin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It seems like a fungal infection only along with intertrigo (a type of eczema in the flexures). Anti-bacterial powder will not be sufficient for total eradication of your infection.
You please consult a Dermatologist. He/she will examine you and confirm the diagnosis. Under their supervision you have to take anti-fungal antibiotic creams and oral anti-fungal antibiotic tablets for 4 weeks. The you will be cured completely.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having red spots on penis. Not itchy, no pain. Herpes? 9 minutes later
Hi doctor , will do thank you. Bless you doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
If you don't have further questions you can close this conversation.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor