Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having red spot on the head of penis. Had taken amoxapen. Suggest the medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
hello doctor ! I have red spot on the head of pennis ? can you suggested me any good cream? hello! I have those red spots on the head of my penis. This is the 2nd week. I didn't have sexual contact last 40 days. Medical history. 10 or 15 days ago I used antibiotics (amoxapen 500) for flu.
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Due to Irritation . Use Steroid cream.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare magic

I have gone through your query and images.

It looks like redness due to irritation.

Just leave it for another 2 weeks.
You can use Steroid ointment like cortaid cream, 1% hydrocortisone cream.
Because Hydrocortisone is the weakest steroid and does not have any potential side effects.

If it doesn't improve by then, you should consult a dermatologist to look for the cause.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having red spot on the head of penis. Had taken amoxapen. Suggest the medication? 2 days later
Is it a prescripted cream?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Available with or without a prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You can use 1% hydrocortisone cream like Cort-H.
Hydrocortisone is available with or without a prescription.
Low-strength preparations (0.5% or 1%) are used without a prescription for the temporary relief of irritation.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor