Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having problem in emptying bowel, overweight. ESR level is high. Advise?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4505 Questions
Question
Esr level at 30 is this anything to worry a out?

Also have very offensive stools for last year or so.

Pls help.

Also having problems emptying bowel properly.

I am a 34 year old man and i am very overweight.
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No; but need follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

ESR is an indicator of severity of the underlying process – like temperature from thermometer. / It is a pointer – that is all. It is more useful in follow up / Fall indicates improvement. / 30 is a bit more, but not very high / It could be a recent event, like flu / Repeat it after 2 to 3 weeks / If it increases, you may need investigations – an Internist will be the appropriate person.
Regarding offensive stool - you need to consult a Gastroenterologist. One year is a long period and you need stool analysis and Colonoscopy to evaluate the large intestine (Polyp / Diverticula / Ulcerative colitis / infection / infestations - all could be evaluated by simple approach)

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having problem in emptying bowel, overweight. ESR level is high. Advise? 12 hours later
So there is nothing to worry about?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes - need to follow up

Detailed Answer:

Get the bowels investigated, as suggested...
When the issue is settled, ESR will also be down...

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having problem in emptying bowel, overweight. ESR level is high. Advise? 24 minutes later
Ok thanks. Could it be ibs?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be

Detailed Answer:
It could be...
But generally stool is not offensive in IBS
It better be an exclusion diagnosis - after negative investigations...

Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having problem in emptying bowel, overweight. ESR level is high. Advise? 2 minutes later
Thanks doctor.

Can hemorroids cause this maybe?

But thanks for your reassurance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hemorrhoids do not cause this / but may add to this...
It can be diagnosed easily by inspection and palpation / and cured by simple surgery!

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor