Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Having pain in thigh and bruise after doing bikram yoga. Hurts while stretching legs. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9304 Questions
Question
I practice Bikram yoga and noticed pain behind my thigh along with brusing. When I stretch my lower leg out it hurts. The instructor said that I may have over strained and may have a tear. Can you shed some light? E mail YYYY@YYYY
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Yoga
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have overstressed your muscles leading to a tear in the muscle with a local hematoma formation. Giving rest to the legs and cold fomentation are necessary to stop any active bleeding inside.
Usually such muscle tears heal on their own without much treatment over 2-3 weeks. Please do not do any kind of massage over the area as it can cause infection. You can keep your leg elevated on two pillows while resting.
In case the swelling increases then a direct examination and investigations like MRI are needed to detect any infection and the extent of damage.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having pain in thigh and bruise after doing bikram yoga. Hurts while stretching legs. Any suggestion? 17 hours later
Should I stop my yoga practice for about 3 wks. or do the poses that I feel comfortable doing?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
There is no need to stop the yoga practice completely. You can do the poses that you are comfortable with. Be careful to stop when you feel any pain or stretching in the area.
Hope my answer is helpful. Further queries are welcome.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor