Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having pain in chest, strange heart rhythms and unexplained blackouts. What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
I am a 40 year old male Caucasian 172cm, 71kg, normal blood pressure. I exercise a couple of times per week and don't drink or smoke. I had a heart exam 3 years ago following some unexplained chest pains which included a treadmill stress test. My heart structure showed up as normal in the echo and so I was told that I had nothing more than IRBBB. The Duke Treadmill Score was -29. I have unexplained blackouts twice per year and sometimes feel like I have strange heart rhythms before I go to sleep.
Recently I have needed to nap more in the daytime and feel excessively tired. My GP wants me to have a sleep test for sleep apnea. I have also had another of my blackouts. I am concerned that my unexplained blackouts could be caused by Brugada syndrome. I am considering going back to my cardiologist but it is expensive here so I want a second opinion to review my ecg results before I make an appointment.
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence and reviewed the investigations you sent along with.
The EKG is not of a typical Brugada Syndrome but your concern that your blackouts are related to abnormal rhythms of heart is legitimate. At the same time, your doctor must have seen something which I can not know, I do not think you have sleep apnea syndrome. No harm in getting a HOLTER examination done if you have to pay for sleep studies. That may reveal more. However, if you do not have to pay for sleep studies please go ahead. I urge you to definitely seek appointment with a cardiologist after these investigations, he will be able to form a opinion. My guess is you are getting intermittent arrhythmia (bradyarrhythmia is a possibility so is tachyarrhythmia causing black out). I would have chosen an event monitor to investigate further the cause for blackout as it is infrequent. Let your cardiologist decide. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer. Regards.

With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor