Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having pain in arm and sore throat after unprotected sex. Took omeprazole 200mg. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hello, Im 27 years old, and I had unprotected sex Aug 28, we had oral sex but I did not feel any precum in his penis, I also penetrated the guy with no condom but I did not finish in him. The very next day I woke up with a sore throat that went away about 2 days later. Then about a week later I started to feel a weird stomach pain, feels like it hurts at times but it goes away, I went to Doctor and he prescribed me OMEPRAZOLE 20mg which I feel that it doesnt really do anything because I still feel that stomach bothers me at times. I have no experienced any diarreah, vomiting or nauseas. I also did an endoscopy and apparently came out good because the Doctor only told me to follow up with him in 3 weeks since he was waiting for biopsy results he said? hmmm. I did a blood Hiv test and it came out negative 2 weeks after encounter. Stomach weirdness does not go away, I burp and fart a lot...I have been worried so much that I even went to a specialist for ear, nose and throat since throat started bothering me again and he said throat looks big but its apparently normal since i always had them that big. About 2 days ago I started experienced a mild axilla (armpit) pain. I went to do an oralquick hiv test again and once again came out negative. They told me to wait exactly 3 months since encounter. I asked the person that this happened with and swears to be cleaned. What do you think about my symptoms?
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.

I can understand your anxiety but your symptoms don’t match that of HIV and thus I don’t think you have HIV.

Also HIV will not manifest so early.
Sero conversion illness is the one which occurs after 4 weeks of getting HIV infection.

It is characterized by
•     fever,
•     Decreased appetite
•     Fatigue
•     Headache
•     Malaise
•     Muscle stiffness or aching
•     Skin Rash
•     Sore throat
•     Swollen lymph glands
•     Ulcers of the mouth and esophagus

You dont have any except sore throat, which healed on its own. Sore throat would not recover so quickly if you had underlying HIV.

Also the stomach symptoms may be related to anaerobic bacterial infection which gives rise to burping and farting. Symptoms are more suggestive of bacterial infection than HIV or STD.
As you have tested negative for HIV, it is unlikely that you have HIV.

You can get a western blot or DNA PCR test to be sure of your HIV status.

Hope this helps.

If you need any further clarifications, do let me know.


Dr Sudarshan
HIV specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in arm and sore throat after unprotected sex. Took omeprazole 200mg. What are the risks? 24 hours later
Thanks for your answer, and yes since I have tested negative both times I did an hiv test calms down a little more. However, both times they told me that in order to have an accurate result I needed to wait 3 months after encounter. This stomach pain bothers me a lot, it happens randomly or when I wake up, my intestines start moving and I get stomach cramps...I never had this before, which is why I did an endoscopy and according to the paper of the results I have, it says that I have a gastritis and I need to wait 3 weeks for my biopsy results...I also forgot to mention that about 3 days ago, I got the flu shot so I dont know if that calmed down my sore throat pain and was wondering if you can also tell me what you think of my armpit pain and also tingling in my body at times...or probably itching...Doctor at this time I'm going crazy and I am really concerned, I did what you told me yesterday I went to do a western blot PCR test as well as a CBC. Hopefully I get the results soon but you mentioned a bacterial infection , would I be experiencing all this symptoms if it was? it has been 4 weeks and a few days since encounter so I'm really worried Doctor. Once again I do not have Diarreah or vomiting or nauseas. The armpit pain is only my right side
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 42 minutes later
Hi again,

1. I can understand your anxiety. Well anxiety may also produce multiple other clinical symptoms. I wonder if all your stomach and armpit problems are related to anxiety.

2. Anyway armpit pain may be due to some skin infection like folliculitis in the area as it is very common there. And tingling and itching occurring occasionally is normal. These are vague symptoms and do not point towards any STD / HIV infection per se.

3. Gastritis is very much treatable with proton pump inhibitors like Rabeprazole with prokinetic domperidone. It will ease your symptoms effectively. If symptoms are persisting, I suggest you to consult a competent gastroenterologist. He/she can prescribe you medications to take care of the irritated bowels.

4. In all, I do not find any symptoms concerning as to point towards HIV / other STD infections. You can consider HIV PCR test. Write back to me when you have the reports of PCR test.

Hope this answers all your queries. Let me know if you have other concerns

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in arm and sore throat after unprotected sex. Took omeprazole 200mg. What are the risks? 6 days later
Hello Doctor,

Today I found out that my biopsy results from my endoscopy are back, I have not seen the specialist yet, however I have an appointment on friday but I was told by his secretary that my biopsy results say that I have an infection or bacteria called HELICOBACTER PYLORI. Which is why I have an appoinment on friday, I'm assuming that he is going to prescribe me medication and antibiotics for this infection. I have been researching over the internet, I'm experiencing a lot of symptoms that relate to this bacteria. Whats your input in this situation and symptoms that I have been experiencing and comments below?

As you told me I went to my regular doctor to ask him for an order for the HIV Pcr test and instead he gave a western blot test order form to take to the lab. (which I found out that this test is only used for confirmation if Elisa came out positive, which in my case it had came negative 2 weeks after contact and also about a month and a week after contact) Today I finally got my western blot results and they came out Indeterminate, I have been reading over the internet and it says that western blot can have a Indeterminate result if flu shot was given to patient. As I had mentioned I got the flu shot OCTOBER 1 and got blood work done for western blot on OCTOBER 3. What do you know or what can you find out about this? I was told that I have to re-test in about a month since this results were Indeterminate. I also went to a specialist in infections and diseases and all He did was sent me for another blood test which is called HIV viral loads, I went to get this done yesterday and was told I get results in 3 days.

Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 6 hours later
Hi Again,

Western blot can give Indeterminate results .With or without flu shot it can give inderminate results.
Thats the reason HIV PCR is a better test, which I advised you.
Viral load is usually done for patients who are already HIV
positive and on treatment.For you confirmation of negative test
at 3 months of exposure by ELISA would be ideal.

Also H pylori infection is common infection in developing world and it is very much treatable.
3 drug course for 3 weeks can eradicate the infection.
However it is acquired through water and re infection can occur.

In all there is nothing to be worried about.Write back when you get the test reports back.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having pain in arm and sore throat after unprotected sex. Took omeprazole 200mg. What are the risks? 33 hours later
Hello Doctor

So as I mentioned on my previous message I went to a specialist in infections and he gave me a test that it is called HIV-1 RNA BY REAL TIME PCR, I got the results today and it says:

Test Information: The reportable range for this assay is 20 to 10,000,000 copies HIV-1 RNA/ml.

Cobas Tagman 48

I was wondering if this is the same test that you suggested. Also I went to my Gastroenterologist today so I can start getting treated for the bacteria that was found in my stomach, and I asked him to give me order so I can get HIV PRC done, however the lab told me that there were not sure if the test that my infection specialist sent to get done is the same one that my Gastroenterologist gave me which is hiv quantitative by pcr rna. Should I get it done? I'm so grateful that I have a good insurance and all these lab work doesn't cost me anything. So if I need to get it done then I would to make sure everything is fine. I almost forgot to mention I did a CBC blood work as well and everything came out normal. As you can see or read my words, Ive been really scared and I really do not have anyone else to talk to.

Thanks so much for your time.
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 45 minutes later
Hi again XXXXXXX,

This is the same test that I wanted you to do.

HIV 1 viral RNA not detected means you DO NOT HAVE HIV.

The test is negative.There is nothing to scare now.
PCR is the most accurate and sensitive test to detect HIV.Negative report suggests that you are free of HIV.

You can get treated for H pylori infection now.
There is nothing to be worried now you will be fine.

Hope this helps.
If you need any further clarification do let me know.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor