Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having nausea, vomiting sensation and tightness and burning sensation in abdomen. Ultrasound showed mild hepatomegaly. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1770 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am 35 yrs women. recently i have underwent abdominal ultasound which shows mild Hepatomegaly .Moreover, I have nausea,vomiting sensation and feeling tighteness at upper side of left abdominal also feel burning sensation in abdomen,
Pls advice

thanks
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

Can I have the complete report of the ultrasound scan?

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having nausea, vomiting sensation and tightness and burning sensation in abdomen. Ultrasound showed mild hepatomegaly. Advise? 13 minutes later
yes,
it says liver is enlarged in size about 1.4 cm.No local lesion seen. hepatobiliary is normal
Both kidneys are normal
Retroperitoneum normal
uterus is normal
Follow-up: Having nausea, vomiting sensation and tightness and burning sensation in abdomen. Ultrasound showed mild hepatomegaly. Advise? 9 hours later
scan 5 is showing normal liver
scan 1,2,3,4 are showing enlarged liver .These two are different US.

Kindly suggest.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 28 hours later
Hi,
The most likely cause for mild hepatomegaly is fatty liver. Blood glucose and lipid profile test may be done for evaluation.

The burning sensation could be due to acid peptic disease. Antacid medications may be taken for relief.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor