Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Having muscle and joint pain with no fever. Widal test showed positive for typhoid. Worrisome

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Question
Hai Doctor,

I did my widal test today as I was suffering from muscle and joint pain but no fever at all as suggeted by one of the doctor. But Widal test reports S.typhi 1: 160dil (positive) (Normal value 1:20dilution) and S.Typhi (H) 1:160dil (positive) (Normal value 1:20dilution). Though I am not havine any fever why typhoid says positive? Please answer my question.
Thanking you,
With regards,
XXXXXXX

Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 27 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.

Since you are asymptomatic(no fever), the reason for the Widal test positivity may be the fact that you have suffered with typhoid in the past. Certain individuals have been known to have H titres due to previous infection or vaccination in the past. Further the O antibody titres also require some time, usually upto six months to fall following an infection. So in this case the test turning positive may not have much significance as there are no symptoms.
Muscle and joint pain present might be due to consequence of previous infection.


Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having muscle and joint pain with no fever. Widal test showed positive for typhoid. Worrisome 12 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for the answer. I was attacked by jaundice almost 20 years back. Such a long period of infection will the widal test show positive for typhoid??

I hope you will answer my question.

With regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query again.

You cannot be labelled as having typhoid on the basis of the Widal test, which is a poor indirect evidence of infection, since the test has inherent pitfalls, and is difficult to interpret. Ideally serial titres have to be done at an interval of 2-3 weeks, to document a four fold rise. In the absence of this, single titres of >1:200 are considered significant.
I would like to reassure you that your tests are not indicative of typhoid, and there is nothing to worry about. However, stay in touch with your doctor in case you develop any other symptoms of infection like fever.

Hope this discussion was useful. Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor