Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having hypogonadotropic hypogonadism, don't have sperm production. Take combination of FSH and HCG injection. Suggest?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5631 Questions
i am having hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. i dont have sperm production due to that i have having combination of FSH and HCG injection twice a week. if every thing is ok. how long will take for sperm production.
Posted Sun, 22 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us.

In men with hypogonadotropic hypogonadism, combination of HCG and FSH therapy takes around 6–24 months for achieving testicular growth and spermatogenesis. 80 - 90 % of patients are able to achieve spermatogenesis, as long as there are no other complications like undescended testes .

If at the end of 24 months, if the counts are very low counts, it is better to take the help of assisted reproductive techniques to optimize chances of pregnancy. It is therefore advisable to commence induction 6–12 months prior to a planned conception, whether 'natural' or by in vitro fertilization or intracytoplasmic sperm injection .

Just a word of caution - before attempting pregnancy with your semen, please go for complete genetic counselling and karyotyping to ensure that there are no defects that you might pass on to your children , as men with hypogonadic hypogonadism occasionally harbour certain defects , particularly in the sex chromosomes.

All the best.
I hope this answer was informative.
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions, I would be happy to guide you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor