Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having headache, loss of energy, reduced appetite and numbness in head after waking up. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 173 Questions
Question
i am a forty seven year old male and have been having headaches mostly on the left side of my head for about two weeks now. They started to be mostly in my left temple area and sometimes the back but lately they are right behind my orbital ridge. I also have loss of energy and reduced appetite. During this two week period I had a stomach flu but those symptoms have subsided. Another thing is that a couple of times in the past year, I have woken up with an area on the left side of my head that would be numb but would go away when I stayed up or changed positions. Thanks.
Posted Thu, 18 Oct 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 45 minutes later
Hi,
I think you have a migrainous headache. But I would like to know whether you have nausea, vomiting or not or do you have any visual disturbances?
Kindly get your ESR and CRP levels checked in blood.
Because if these are deranged, you could have a rare condition called Temporal arteritis
Regards
Dr Vineet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having headache, loss of energy, reduced appetite and numbness in head after waking up. What's wrong? 1 hour later
no nausea or vomiting and no visual disturbances. I just had my vision checked and have far sighteness but just given a prescription for reading glasses. I did have a fever of 100.4 as of this morning.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 2 hours later
Dear XXXXXX

You should get ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate) and CRP (C - reactive protein) levels checked in your blood since you are complaining of visual deterioration too to rule out temporal arteritis.


Regards
Dr Vineet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor