Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having fever and WBC 11-13. What does this indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 567 Questions
Hi, My Pcp told me that I may have 1- 4 things wrong .1) leukemia 2) Ra 3) MS 4) definitly not fibromyalgia which I was diagnosed in 2003 by a rheumatologist. Because my symtoms are fever between 101.2 - 103.7. WBC is @ 11- 13. And its been that way for 1.7 year( s).
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 2 hours later

I am dr XXXXXXX and I will try my level best to help you.

Based on the symptoms of high fever and high wbc count around 11-13k, it does raises the concern about having leukemia. But their are various kind of leukemia depending upon the biopsy of the lymphnode tissue.

I would like you to have it biopsied by a surgeon and need the report from the pathologist to confirm what is going on.

About MS/RA their nothing in description of the question that can be taken in to consideration.

Nothing can be said for sure just by the high wbc count along with high temperature alone. Need more diagnostic evidence.

Hope it helps, please feel free to contact me in case of any query.

Thanks for the query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor