Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Having bowel movement problem. Having juice with lots of fiber but still no bowel movement. Should I continue colonics?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions
From reading I just realize that having bowel movement once every two day is a big problem. I have been like that for a long long time, never in my life i have one everyday. My eating habits used to be poor(just recently I have been reading about it). I know what problems it can cause and now I believe having a healthy gut is the root of all health problems. I was so scared that I went and do a colonic(hydro colon therapy) last friday. Starting on that day, I did a XXXXXXX diet for two days. (friday, saturday). Then yesterday I had juice in the morning(apple, avocado, carrot) because I believe they have lots of fiber. Have little vegatable for lunch, and then another freshly juice(same, XXXXXXX avocado, carrot). BUT STILL NO BOWEL MOVEMENT, I tried... I am 173 cm and I weight 130 pounds(so u see I am quite skinny), my purpose is not to drop weight and have a healthy life. I also worry that parasites can be inside me and eating my nitruition, that's why I am skinny... So I am very worried now, should I continue on colonics?? I don't know where to go from here...! pls help.
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 33 minutes later
Hello! Mr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Nothing to worry You simply have constipation.

What all you have to do is:
1. Take lots of fibres in your diet, also psyllium fibres at hour of sleep with a glass of water
2. take lots of liquids
3.Take laxative with a combination of milk of magnesia, liquid paraffin and sodium picosulphate like Syrup Cremaffin plus. (Titrate dose to make 1-2 stools per day)
4. Continue with fruits and vegetables. Also take high proteins in your diet
5.Do regular aerobic exercise at least 30 minutes /day
6. If you haven't deworm your self in last 6 months then take tab albendazole only once every six months
7. I don't think after doing all this you will be requiring hydro colon therapy

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having bowel movement problem. Having juice with lots of fiber but still no bowel movement. Should I continue colonics? 40 minutes later
Hi doc,

do you think is a good idea to deworm?? I have never done before... How can I know there are bad parasites in my intestine? If i do the deworm, what bad effects will it have?

Also u said to eat high protein, will it be hard to digest?? I thought meat is bad food...?

Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 4 hours later

It is always advisable to get deworm once in every six month. And it is simple, just have to take only one tablet of Albendazole only once. And it is almost free from any side effect.

You can confirm it by getting stool examination which may show ova or cyst of the worms

High protein diet doesn't mean meat only. Foods that are XXXXXXX in protein are pulses, cheese, soyabean, and egg without it's yolk

I hope this will help you. get well soon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor