Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Having bladder pain, burning sensation after using new soap. Blood test cone. What is causing this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi..I had a rather sudden onset of bladder pain and burning after using a new soap. The dip showed + hemoglobin and leukocytes all else is negative...the culture is negative. They started me on Septra. Can I stop after 4 days and is it possible to get a positive dip just from irritated bladder alone. 60 yr F no meds or health problems. Only had one UTI 40 yrs ago. Seems hot flashes are horrible since Septra! Thanks new in town with no doc yet!
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 2 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

You seem to have developed Cystitis. Hemoglobin and leucocytes in urine can very well be due to bladder irritation. However, it is reasonable to take antibiotics.

The usual recommended duration of antibitoics would be 5-7 days. Therefore, it is advisable to take the antibiotic for atleast 5 days.

Hope this answers your query.

Do get back if you need any further information.


Dr Kirn
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor