Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having allergy through out the hand. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2836 Questions
Question
My son is having the following elergy. It is in the form of small phunis..throughout the hand. This is there from past 5 days.

Please suggest
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 31 minutes later
Hello

Welcome to healthcare magic forum.

I understand your concern regarding your son's allergy problem.
I have analyzed his picture.
There is nothing to worry about it.
It looks like allergic dermatitis only.

To comment specifically I want to know about following points.
- Is he taking any medicine for allergy right now?
- Which cream, soap and other cosmetic are you using for his skin care?
- Is there any family history of allergy?
- Is there any other medical problem like cough, cold, fever in last 10 -15 days?

Awaiting your reply
Let me know if you have any further query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having allergy through out the hand. What could be the cause? 8 minutes later
thanks XXXXXXX
- We are only applying ebernet, as a followup of ringworm.
-Dove soap and park avenue talcom powder after bath.
- No.
- No such indication.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Patel 46 minutes later
Hello
Thank you for your reply.
Levocetrizine syrup (xyzal) at night is helpful in condition like this.
Cream like candid b will take care of both ringworm and allergy. It should be apply two times a day.
It will recover in 7-10 days.
It is better to consult dermatologist if not recover in 10 days.
I hope I answered your question.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor