Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having acne on cheeks and forehead. Used different face wash and creams. Is lymecycline effective?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions

Since Aug 2011 i have had regular acne breakouts on my cheeks and forehead. I began using a regime of glycolic acid, benzyl peroxide and salicylic acid face washes and creams which have cleared up superficial whitehead and blackheads nicely.

However my main problem now are very slow growing, extremely tender papules around 0.5mm in size and around 0.4mm in height, which 40% of the time eventually show a white head, but otherwise hang around for around 2 weeks and end up leaving a scar in most cases. I will normally have around 4 of these lesions at anyone time and some times a breakout of a few around my cheek.

Do you think lymecycline is a good antibiotic.....and how common are skin pigmentation/ spots in indian people starting lymecycline for acne.

also do you think swimming can exacerbate this type of deeper papular acne?

the uploaded photo was taken in february 2012. i think there were more whitehead then. but now more papules / borderline nodules
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 6 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Acne, pimples, black heads, white heads, papules, etc., are all in the constellation of pimples.
A lesion can transform from one another and multiple types of lesions can occur in a same person at the same time. Treatment with salicylic acid and others decreases the size and number of lesions.

They have papular appearance in the absence of infection, but if left untreated then they turn into pimples and pustules. So I do suggest the use of antibiotics.

Oral antibiotics like minocycline, lymecycline, etc., are used in acne; but they cause hyperpigmentation in about 20-30 percent patient. Doxycycline is a better and cheaper alternative. Azithromycin can also be another alternative. You may try one of the antibiotics under guidance of your doctor.

Swimming can cause chlorine acne if the chemical is present in excess in swimming pools; else I do not think they are related.

Hope I have answered all your queries. Let me know if you have further concerns.


Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having acne on cheeks and forehead. Used different face wash and creams. Is lymecycline effective? 1 hour later
Thanks for your response. I am gujarati as acne common in our people at my age and have you found any particular stressors.

Does are skin respond to antibiotics.

by hyperpigmentation does this mean overall even hyperpigmentation or will it result in small dots of hyperpigmentation if i take the antibiotics.

cost is not an issue for me as the NHS covers the prescription. My main concern is the hyperpigmentation (especially if it is not uniform). in that case then which antibiotic is the best.

How long should i be on your suggested antibiotic for?
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 22 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
Hyperpigmentation can be mottled to uniform and can occur in Asian skin. The pigmentation in most cases is reversible.
The antibiotic course is usually given for 3 weeks and in few cases for more depending upon the improvement.

Doxycycline, azithromycin etc are other antibiotics that are used more often to treat acne and are free from hyperpigmentation.

Antibiotics can only cure existing lesions and not stop them to occur in future.
Isotretinoin is the only drug that can cure acne for once and all when prescribed in the correct dosage and taken for a period of 3-4 months after proper counselling .


Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor