Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having a recurring pain in feet, swelling on toe. Unable to lift weight. Blood test done. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 493 Questions
Im Since november 2012 im having a recurring pain in my feet near the top of the arch inner side as well as the outer side. Im a Male 34 years. The pain becomes excrutiating in between and am not able to take weight due to that. Recently there has been a swelling of the second toe of he right foot and the third on the left. All blood tests were done and no arhtritis factor was detected. the uric acid level was normal. also the tenderness and slight swelling was not constant in one place but alternating from one side of the foot to the other. but on the top of the foot. the pain started almost the same time after i had a H-pylori infection which was treated in mar 2012. there was a relapse in november which was again treated. the foot pain has not reduced except for a few days in between.
pressing the ball of the right toe upwards produces a pain on the top near the middle of the feet. the veins are also prominent. there also has been a pain in the tendon near the heel whioch goes off with some rest
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 4 hours later

Thanks for the query.

All symptoms that you have listed occur in a type of arthritis called spondyloarthropathy although that also has back pain. It may also be due to a condition called psoriatic arthritis.

Do you have another family member suffering from similar problems - back pain or psoriasis .
Also do anti inflammatory medicines like etoricoxib give you relief. Your doctor will know about this medication.

Lastly has your ESR, CRP and HLA b27 been checked.

Please get back to me with these.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having a recurring pain in feet, swelling on toe. Unable to lift weight. Blood test done. Prognosis? 3 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX Thank u for t he prompt reply. The following are relevant
- on 01 XXXXXXX crp was 18.9 mg/l which was considered high. Esr was 20 mm/ hr. Back pain on the left side sharp pain at one point has come twice. Like a psyatic nerve pain but not radiating below. Hlab27 has not been checked. Slight redness of the eyes towards inside persists. My mother has back pain for some time now. I get relief with combiflam which I'm having twice daily. I had medicines earlier from the doctor like retoz. The present feeling is pain and tightness in the foot when flexing the ttoes.

Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 11 hours later
Yes I understand your problem.

I think you should undergo HLA b27 and MRI of sacro iliac joint in order to confirm the diagnosis,
It would be better to do the above under guidance of a rheumatologist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor